Scientific Name: Polygonum hydropiperoides

Common Name: swamp smartweed

Other Common Names: opelousa smartweed, northeastern smartweed

Synonyms: Persicaria hydropiperoides, Persicaria hydropiperoides var. breviciliata, Persicaria hydropiperoides var. euronotora, Persicaria hydropiperoides var. opelousana, Persicaria opelousana, Persicaria paludicola, Persicaria persicarioides, Polygonum hydropiperoides var. adenocalyx, Polygonum hydropiperoides var. asperifolium, Polygonum hydropiperoides var. breviciliatum, Polygonum hydropiperoides var. bushianum, Polygonum hydropiperoides var. digitatum, Polygonum hydropiperoides var. euronotorum, Polygonum hydropiperoides var. opelousanum, Polygonum hydropiperoides var. psilostachyum, Polygonum hydropiperoides var. strigosum, Polygonum opelousanum, Polygonum opelousanum var. adenocalyx, Polygonum persicarioides

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Polygonaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Leaf margin: lobed; entire

  • Ochrea: Present

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: pink

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs; no hairs

  • Root structure: fibrous; rhizomes present

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf; none