Scientific Name: Bromus hordeaceus

Common Name: soft brome

Other Common Names: soft chess, soft cheat

Habit: Soft brome is a winter annual that reaches up to 1.5 feet tall. This grass is not always erect, it can sometimes have a prostrate growth habit.

Leaves: Leaves of this grass are between 2-6mm wide and can vary between glabrous or sparsely hairy. However, the leaf sheaths, particularly on the lower part of the plant, will be densely hairy.

Identifying Characteristics: Soft brome is recognizable by its growth habit, hairy leaf sheaths, and hairs on the seed covering.

Flower Seed Head: The seed head of this grass is a dense panicle that is 1-4 inches long. The branches of the seeded are shorter than the spikelets.

Seed Fruit: The seeds of soft brome are singular dry grain, that is 1/4in wide and has a tuft of hair at the tip of the seed.

Where Found: Soft brome can be a weed in fields or other cultivated areas but prefers undisturbed sites.

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rolled in bud

  • Hair surface: hairs on basal half only; no hairs

  • Ligule: membrane

  • Length: 1-2 mm; less than 1 mm

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Seed head: panicle

  • Width: 6 to 15 mm; less than 5 mm

  • Grass stem: flat or oval