Scientific Name: Arthraxon hispidus

Common Name: jointhead arthraxon

Other Common Names: small carpgrass, joint-head grass, hairy joint grass

Synonyms: Arthraxon ciliaris, Phalaris hispida

Habit: graminoid

Leaves: Leaves are broad and taper to a point, approximately 2 1/2 inches long by 3/4 inches wide. Leaf bases encircle the sheath and have conspicuous hairs along the margins.Leaves are without auricles and have a thin membranous ligule (often with hairs) that is from 1 to 2 mm long.

Identifying Characteristics: A low-growing annual grass with short, wide leaves.Jointhead arthraxon is primarily a weed of pastures, hay fields, and ditches. A low-growing grass with short, wide leaves with bases that encircle the stem and have hairs along the margins. This weed may be confused with Deer-Tongue Grass, but has spikelets instead of a panicled seedhead like that of deer tongue grass. Additionally, the leaves of deer-tongue grass are generally much longer than those of jointhead arthraxon, and the stems of deer-tongue grass do not root at the nodes like those of jointhead arthraxon.Jointhead arthraxon may also be confused with Common or Asiatic Dayflower (<a href='../../weedimg/162'>Commelina communis</a>), which also has broad grass-like leaves and a prostrate growth habit. The two can be distinguished by the presence of a distinct ligule on jointhead arthraxon, which is not present on common or asiatic dayflower.

Flower Seed Head: Many spikelets that resemble 'fingers'

Where Found: found primarily in the piedmont areas of North Carolina, Virginia, Georgia, Florida, Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rolled in bud

  • Hair surface: hairs from base to tip

  • Ligule: hairy; membrane

  • Length: 1-2 mm; 2-3 mm; less than 1 mm

  • Seed head: spike

  • Width: 6 to 15 mm; less than 5 mm

  • Grass stem: round