Scientific Name: Rudbeckia hirta

Common Name: blackeyed Susan

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: whorled; alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: yellow; orange

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower diameter: quarter; larger; half dollar; nickle

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Root structure: taproot; fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf