Scientific Name: Euphorbia heterophylla

Common Name: Mexican fireplant

Other Common Names: painted euphorbia

Synonyms: Euphorbia geniculata, Euphorbia prunifolia, Poinsettia geniculata, Poinsettia heterophylla

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Euphorbiaceae