Scientific Name: Veronica hederifolia

Common Name: ivyleaf speedwell

Habit: A low growing or prostrate succulent plant with loosely ascending branched stems that radiate from the base of the plant. Seeds typically germinate in fall and seedlings branch at the base quickly forming a dense mat. Most flowers are produced in late spring but flowering continues into August.

Leaves: Lower leaves are opposite and upper leaves are alternate. Leaves have hairs and are ivy-shaped usually three to five lobed and palmately veined. Leaves are on relatively long stalks (> 2mm). Upper leaves tend to be smaller but of similar shape as lower leaves.

Identifying Characteristics: Upper leaves are usually smaller than lower leaves. Seed pods are four-chambered unlike the flat two-chambered fruit of other speedwells. Leaves are ivy shaped. Flowers are tiny and on long stalks.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers are tiny (2 to 4 mm wide) and borne on long stalks ( 2 mm) arising from the leaf axils on the upper portion of the erect flowering stem. Flowers are pale blue to white.

Seed Fruit: Fruit is a small (5 to 8 mm long) four-chambered sparsely hairy pod.

Where Found: Plants grow in lawns, ornamental areas, and winter grain crops. You can also find the plants in open waste places or home gardens but they do not thrive in areas where regular spring tillage is practiced. Plants may be found in many conditions but are best adapted to dry or sandy soils and shady lawns.

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Scrophulariaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate; opposite

  • Leaf shape: oval; round

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated; entire; lobed

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: purple; blue; white

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody; prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: none; longer than leaf; shorter than leaf