Scientific Name: Glechoma hederacea

Common Name: ground ivy

Other Common Names: creeping charlie, gill-over-the-ground, haymaids

Synonyms: Glechoma hederacea var. micrantha, Glechoma hederacea var. parviflora, Nepeta hederacea

Habit: This creeping perennial, flowers from March through June. The seeds, which are produced from April to June, begin germination immediately. Like true Ivy, this plant remains green throughout the year unless the frost is too severe.

Leaves: The round or kidney shaped leaves are generally smooth, but occasionally will be sparsely hairy. The leaves have large rounded teeth along the margins, and the leaf veins stem from a single point.

Identifying Characteristics: This plant can be distinguished by its square stem. The stems are generally hairless, but will occasionally produce short stiff backward-facing hairs. When crushed or mowed, it will produce a strong mint-like odor.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers occur in clusters of 2-3 on short ascending stems from the leaf axils. The tube shaped blue-violet flowers grow up to 1 cm in length.

Seed Fruit: The fruit are small, brown nutlets that are often egg shaped.

Where Found: This plant prefers damp shady habitats, but will tolerate full sun. It can be found in turfgrass, landscapes, and along roadsides.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Lamiaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: round

  • Leaf margin: lobed

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: has hairs; no hairs

  • Flower color: purple; blue

  • Growth habit: vine

  • Stem: square or multi-edged

  • Leaf structure: simple; palmate

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs; no hairs

  • Root structure: fibrous; rhizomes present

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Flower diameter: nickle; dime

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf