Scientific Name: Verbena hastata

Common Name: swamp verbena

Other Common Names: blue vervain

Habit: Blue vervain grows stiff and upright from 2-3 feet tall and is found in moist fields, meadows, and waste places. Plants sprout or germinate in the spring, flower in late summer, and die back in winter.

Leaves: The leaves are serrate and lanceolate and borne on short stalks. Leaves are oppositely arranged on square stems. Both leaves and stems are covered in stiff hairs giving the plant a rough feel.

Identifying Characteristics: Blue vervain is identified by its pale-lilac flowers, square stems, and its 2-3 feet tall stems

Flower Seed Head: The flowers are small vary in color from white to purple, blue, pink, or rose. They have 5 petals and that arranged on long numerous spikes in a panicle. The flowers bloom from June to September.

Seed Fruit: Seed pods are hairy, long, and oval shaped.

Where Found: Commonly occurs in wet meadows, damp river bottomlands, stream banks, slough peripheries, and fields and waste areas.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Present

  • Plant family: Verbenaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: quarter

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf