Scientific Name: Baccharis halimifolia

Common Name: eastern baccharis

Other Common Names: groundsel tree, saltmyrtle, seamyrtle, silverling

Synonyms: Baccharis halimifolia L. var. angustior DC.

Habit:

Leaves: Leaves are mostly coarsely toothed above the middle of the leaf, and the uppermost leaves have smooth margins; they are alternately arranged.

Identifying Characteristics: Eastern baccharis is a deciduous shrub, up to 10 feet tall; with simple, thick egg-shaped leaves (up to 2.5 long). It is a U.S. native.Baccharis is often confused with high-tide bush (Iva frutescens) which has opposite, regularly toothed leaves and bare, gray stems in the winter.

Flower Seed Head: Baccharis has small heads of white flowers in stalked clusters that form terminal leafy infloresences. The fertile heads are very showy and cottonlike. Although deciduous, the naked stems remain slightly green throughout the winter.

Seed Fruit:

Where Found: Eastern baccharis grows naturally in the upper fringes of irregularly flooded tidal fresh and brackish marshes, back dunes and inland open woods, vacant fields, and desert habitats from Massachusetts to Florida, Arkansas, and Texas.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Shrub

  • Plant family: Asteraceae