Scientific Name: Fagus grandifolia

Common Name: American beech

Synonyms: Fagus americana, Fagus ferruginea, Fagus grandifolia ssp. Heterophylla, Fagus grandifolia var. caroliniana

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Tree

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Fagaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: wavy

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: red

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Flower diameter: quarter

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf