Scientific Name: Cerastium glomeratum

Common Name: sticky chickweed

Synonyms: Cerastium acutatum, Cerastium glomeratum var. apetalum,Cerastium viscosum

Habit: Sticky chickweed is a flowering winter annual. It only reaches heights of .3dm tall.

Leaves: Leaves are oppositely arranged with entire margins.Leaf shape can be elliptic or ovate. Individual leaves are .3-4cm long and 1-13mm wide with a clasping base.

Flower Seed Head: Sticky chickweed has many tiny white flowers composed of five petals each. Flowers are 3-5mm long.

Seed Fruit: Capsules are 5.5-9mm long.

Where Found: Found along roadsides and fields.

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Caryophyllaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: heart

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery