Scientific Name: Carex glaucodea

Common Name: blue sedge

Other Common Names: glaucescent sedge, flaccid sedge, glaucous sedge

Synonyms: Carex flaccosperma var. glaucodea

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Sedge

  • Plant family: Cyperaceae

  • Hair surface: no hairs

  • Grass stem: triangle