Scientific Name: Croton glandulosus var. septentrionalis

Common Name: vente conmigo

Other Common Names: tropic croton

Habit: Tropic croton grows from 4 to 20 inches in height. It is known to be a common problem among such plants as cotton and peanuts.

Leaves: The leaves are oval when young and become more elliptical with maturity. The margins of the leaves are serrated.

Identifying Characteristics: Tropic croton is distinguished by its serrated leaves. It also has white, disc like glands that appear above or below the petiole. Also, tropic croton has a hairy stem.

Flower Seed Head: Tropic croton has small white flowers that are approximately 1/2 inch long. The white flowers occur at the ends of the stems.

Seed Fruit: The fruit of tropic croton is an oblong brown colored seed.

Where Found: Tropic croton is found throughout the southeastern United States, as far west as Missouri. It is also found in the Pacific North west.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Euphorbiaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody; prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf