Scientific Name: Impatiens glandulifera

Common Name: ornamental jewelweed

Other Common Names: policeman's helmet, himalayan balsam, Indian balsam, purple jewelweed

Synonyms: Impatiens royle

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Balsaminaceae