Scientific Name: Carya glabra

Common Name: pignut hickory

Synonyms: Carya leiodermis, Carya magnifloridana, Carya microcarpa, Carya ovalis var. hirsuta, Carya ovalis var. hirsuta, Hicoria austrina, Hicoria glabra, Hicoria glabra

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Tree

  • Plant family: Cyperaceae