Scientific Name: Frangula alnus

Common Name: glossy buckthorn

Other Common Names: European buckthorn, alder buckthorn, fen buckthorn, columnar buckthirn, tall hedge buckthorn

Synonyms: Rhamnus frangula

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Shrub

  • Plant family: Rhamnaceae