Scientific Name: Perilla frutescens

Common Name: beefsteakplant

Other Common Names: beefsteak mint, perilla mint

Habit: Perilla mint is a summer annual that grows usually 1.5 to 2 feet in height. It grows in many soils and is particular to pastures and hay fields.

Leaves: The leaves of perilla mint are opposite from each other. They may be green to purple in color. They are often toothed and oval in shape. They may be 2 to 5 inches long and 2 to 4 inches wide. They extend from petioles that are usually approximately 2 inches long.

Identifying Characteristics: Characteristics that make perilla mint distinguishable from other plants are its oval, toothed, green to purple leaves and its mint-like odor.

Flower Seed Head: The flowers of perilla mint are in clusters that are said to be bottle-brush like in appearance. The individual flowers have a 2 toothed lower lip and a 3 toothed upper lip and are white or purple-tinged.

Where Found: Perilla mint is found in the United States in most states east of the Rocky mountains.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Lamiaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: oval; round

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated; lobed

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: white; pink; purple

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: not symmetrical

  • Flower diameter: dime; pencil

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf; longer than leaf