Scientific Name: Cerastium fontanum ssp. vulgare

Common Name: big chickweed

Synonyms: Cerastium vulgatum, Cerastium adsurgens, Cerastium fontanum ssp. Holosteoides, Cerastium fontanum ssp. Triviale, Cerastium holosteoides, Cerastium triviale

Habit: Mouseear chickweed is generally known as a short-lived weed. It germinates mostly in late summer, fall and early spring. It varies throughout the year. Flowers bloom from May to October. It is not tolerant of drought conditions; however it can remain green even under the snow in winter.

Leaves: The leaves are oblong shaped and have smooth edges forming a pointed tip. The leaves are also covered with long clammy hairs on the top upper portion and veins of the lower portions. The stems are covered with the same type of hairs.

Identifying Characteristics: Mouseear chickweed is not drought tolerant. Mouseear chickweed is a creeping, mat-forming species. Plants reproduce by seeds and roots.

Flower Seed Head: Mouseear chickweed flowers white and very small. The flowers are found in small groups at the end of branches.

Seed Fruit: Many small knob rounded seeds are found in the pods of the fruits that are small, tan, and cylindrical.

Where Found: This weed is found throughout North America at various locations- roadsides, woods, lawns, pastures, and abandoned cropland.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Auricle: Not Present

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Caryophyllaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite;

  • Leaf shape: oval; round;

  • Ochrea: Not Present;

  • Leaf margin: entire;

  • Stem hairs: has hairs;

  • Flower color: white;

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody; prostrate and nonwoody;

  • Stem: round or oval;

  • Leaf structure: simple;

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs;

  • Flower diameter: pencil;

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery;

  • Root structure: fibrous;

  • Leaf stalk: none;