Scientific Name: Cerastium fontanum

Common Name: common mouse-ear chickweed

Other Common Names: mouse-ear chickweed, big chickweed, mouseear chickweed, cerastium fontanum

Habit: Erect to spreading/mat-forming and can grow up to 0.5 m tall.

Leaves: Leaves are opposite, 1-2 cm long, 3-12 mm wide, without a petiole, and hairy on the upper surface and veins underneath the leaf.

Identifying Characteristics: Has a fibrous root system with opposite leaves that are hairy on the upper surface and on the veins underneath. Has white flowers that appear in clusters with 5 lobed petals and hairy sepals. Stems are from 5 cm to 50 cm long/tall.

Flower Seed Head: Usually appear in clusters of 3 at the end of the stem. Have 5 white petals per flower that are deeply lobed and appear as almost 10 petals and hairy sepals.

Seed Fruit: The capsule is 7-11 mm long and 2-3 mm wide and cylindrical to slightly curved.

Where Found: Native of Euriasia but found throughout the U.S. expect in parts of Texas to California.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Caryophyllaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: oval; round

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody; prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil; dime

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: none