Scientific Name: Clethra alnifolia

Common Name: coastal sweetpepperbush

Other Common Names: sweet pepper-bush, coastal sweet pepper-bush

Synonyms: Clethra alnifolia var. tomentosa, Clethra tomentosa

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Shrub

  • Plant family: Clethraceae