Scientific Name: Cardamine flexuosa

Common Name: woodland bittercress

Synonyms: Cardamine hirsuta ssp. Flexuosa, Cardamine konaensis

Leaves: Alternate stem leaves are fewer than 10. Oval eaves are pinnately divided and not clasping. Petiole of stem leaves are hairy at the base. Leaves are less than 2cm wide. No rosette leaves at the base of the flowering stem.

Identifying Characteristics: Hairy stems but petioles are without hair except at the base. Hairs are unbranched.

Flower Seed Head: Petals are less than 5 mm long and flowers are less than 6 mm wide. Each stalk ends in a raceme of white flowers.

Seed Fruit: Seeds are without wings and up to 1mm wide. They are 4 times as long as they are wide.

Where Found: Found in roadsides, pastures, cropland, and abandond areas.

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Brassicaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: dime; pencil

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf