Scientific Name: Rubus flagellaris

Common Name: northern dewberry

Other Common Names: southern dewberry

Synonyms: Rubus alacer, Rubus arundelanus, Rubus arundelanus var. jeckylanus, Rubus ascendens, Rubus ashei, Rubus bonus, Rubus camurus, Rubus clausenii, Rubus connixus, Rubus cordialis, Rubus dissitiflorus, Rubus enslenii, Rubus exemptus, Rubus frustratus, Rubus geophilus, Rubus jaysmithii var. angustior, Rubus longipes, Rubus maltei, Rubus neonefrens, Rubus occultus, Rubus procumbens, Rubus sailori, Rubus serenus, Rubus subuniflorus, Rubus tetricus, Rubus tracyi, Rubus urbanianus, Rubus villosus

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Present

  • Plant family: Rosaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: vine

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: trifoliate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: larger; quarter; half dollar

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf; longer than leaf