Scientific Name: Eutrochium fistulosum

Common Name: trumpetweed

Other Common Names: joe-pye weed, purple thoroughwort

Synonyms: Eupatoriadelphus fistulosus, Eupatorium fistulosum

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Asteraceae