Scientific Name: Axonopus fissifolius

Common Name: common carpetgrass

Other Common Names: axonopus, caratao grass, carpet grass, teppichrasengras, grama-missioneira, gramalote zacate amargo, louisiana grass, mat grass, narrowleaved carpetgrass

Synonyms: Axonopus affinis

Habit: It grows and looks very similar to St. Augustinegrass and centipedegrass. It is a perennial creeping grass that produces a thick mat or sward with light green and course-textured blades

Leaves: The leaf blade is usually flat or folded and 6 inches long and 6 to 12 mm wide; fine hair along margin near base; rounded or slightly pointed; and reddish or purplish near maturity. The ligule is a very short membrane.

Identifying Characteristics: Common carpetgrass is a native, warm-season, stoloniferous perennial grass. The height is can range between 0.5 and 2 feet if unmown. It can be found in lawns as desired or an infestation due to its similarity to other turfgrass species.

Flower Seed Head: The seedhead has 2 to 5 (usually 3) slender racemes 1 to 4 in long.

Where Found: In southern Florida, common carpetgrass stays green all year. Elsewhere, it becomes dormant early in the fall and starts growth in the spring. It produces seedheads and stolons during the active growth period. It reproduces from stolons and from seed. Pure stands are common. It is adapted to clays, sands, mucks, and peats. Most commonly, it is found on slightly acid sandy to sandy loam soils that have a favorable soil-moisture relationship.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: folded in bud;

  • Hair surface: hairs on basal half only; no hairs;

  • Ligule: hairy;

  • Length: 1-2 mm; less than 1 mm;

  • Seed head: branched spike;

  • Width: 6 to 15 mm; less than 5 mm;