Scientific Name: Tussilago farfara

Common Name: coltsfoot

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: round; heart

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: wavy

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Flower diameter: dime

  • Root structure: rhizomes present

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf