Scientific Name: Sesbania herbacea

Common Name: bigpod sesbania

Other Common Names: colorado river hemp, hemp sesbania, peatree, sesbania, tall indigo, coffee bean

Synonyms: Darwinia exaltata, Sesbania exaltata, Sesbania macrocarpa

Habit: The stems are thick and smooth with two faint ridges along the upper portion, and the stem tips have few or no hairs.

Leaves: The leaves are 4-12 inches long and may have from 20-70 leaflets. The leaflets can be up to 3.5 cm long and 8 mm wide, and are smooth and somewhat waxy beneath.

Identifying Characteristics: It can be easily identified by its leaves, which are composed of many smaller leaflets, large yellow flowers and a distinctive curved seedpod.

Flower Seed Head: The petals are yellow and are often streaked or spotted with purple.

Seed Fruit: The fruit is a dry, smooth, linear pod from 10-20 cm long and 3-4 mm broad. Each pod contains from 30-40 seeds.

Where Found: Hemp sesbania occurs in low sandy fields, sand bars of streams, roadside ditches, along ponds or streams, and in disturbed urban or agricultural areas.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Fabaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance; needle

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: yellow; white; purple

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower diameter: nickle; pencil; dime

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Root structure: taproot; fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf