Scientific Name: Euonymus europaeus

Common Name: European spindletree

Synonyms: Euonymus europaea,Euonymus europaeus, Euonymus vulgaris

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Shrub

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Celastraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire; lobed

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: green; white

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Flower symmetry: disymetry

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf