Scientific Name: Amaranthus albus

Common Name: prostrate pigweed

Other Common Names: tumble pigweed, tumbleweed, white pigweed

Synonyms: Amaranthus graecizans var. pubescens, Amaranthus pubescens

Habit: This erect summer annual flowers from June through October. The seeds germinate from April through September.

Leaves: The egg shaped leaves grow on short petioles, and grow from 1/2 to 1 inch in length. The leaves are generally hairless. The hairless, highly branched stem grows up to 3 feet in height, creating a globular shaped plant.

Identifying Characteristics: This plant can be found in piles against fences when broken loose by heavy winds.

Flower Seed Head: The greenish flowers occur in small auxiliary clusters on rigid bracts, twice the length of the flowers.

Seed Fruit: The small, black, lens shaped seeds are contained in a small bladder like hull. Each seed grows up to 1/16 of an inch in diameter.

Where Found: This plant can be found in cultivated and fallow lands.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Amaranthaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate; opposite

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Ochrea: Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: purple

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf