Scientific Name: Symphyotrichum dumosum

Common Name: rice button aster

Other Common Names: bushy aster, white bushy aster, white American aster

Synonyms: Aster cordifolius, Aster dumosus

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Asteraceae