Scientific Name: Trifolium dubium

Common Name: small hopclover

Other Common Names: least hopclover, lesser hop trefoil, suckling clover

Habit: This winter annual flowers from midspring into early summer. Its freely growing branches are found either upright or creeping.

Leaves: The leaves are formed from 3 small leaflets that are narrow towards the base and are broadest near the tip. Leaflets have prominent veins, and the terminal leaflet has a short stalk.

Identifying Characteristics: The stems of this plant are usually hairy, with a reddish color. It is similar to the large hop clover, but with smaller leaves and flowers.

Flower Seed Head: Bright yellow flowers form in heads of three to fifteen. They form in looser clumps than other clovers.

Seed Fruit: Each flower usually bears one seedpod containing one seed.

Where Found: This plant grows in disturbed areas, such as roadsides, pastures, near sidewalks, and any other kind of turf.

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Fabaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval; triangle

  • Leaf margin: serrated; entire

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: trifoliate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf