Scientific Name: Papaver dubium

Common Name: blindeyes

Other Common Names: poppy

Leaves: Leaves: Leaves are deeply lobed or divided into segments that are 5 to 15 mm wide. Leaves are 1 1/2 to 4 inches long and covered with hairs

Identifying Characteristics: Plants with divided or lobed leaves that are hairy and showy orangish-red flowers. Several other poppy species are similar in appearance to field poppy

Flower Seed Head: Individual flowers are approximately 1 1/2 inches in diameter and orangish-red to pink in color.

Seed Fruit: A hard capsule that is without hairs when mature and contains many small poppy seed.

Where Found: An annual with divided leaves that develop as a basal rosette and orangish-red flowers. Field poppy rarely occurs as an aggressive weed, but it may be found in some agronomic crops, pastures, hay fields, and roadsides. Field poppy is found throughout North and South Carolina, Tennessee, West Virginia, and Virginia.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Papaveraceae

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: red; orange; pink; white

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Leaf structure: pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery