Scientific Name: Geranium dissectum

Common Name: cutleaf geranium

Synonyms: Geranium laxum

Habit: Dissected geranium are found growing in sunlight or shade. Seeds germinate or sprouts emerge in spring and grow through the summer. Flowering occurs from May until frost. Above-ground foliage dies back during winter. Plants are common in tilled areas such as gardens or in lawns, especially where previous disturbance has occurred.

Leaves: Lower leaves are alternate and produce a basal rosette while upper leaves are opposite. Leaves are deeply divided or dissected and have rough hairy surfaces on both sides. Leaves are long-stalked, palmatisect with narrow 1.5-3 mm and acute straps.

Identifying Characteristics: Dissected geranium is similar to Carolina geranium in every way except the sepals and pistil of flowers. While the hairs on Carolina geranium are mostly nonglandular, the dissected geranium has glandular sepals and carpel.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers of dissected geranium are purplish, small, and short-peduncled (5-15 mm). Petals are notched and shorter than the calyx. Sepals are covered with gland-tipped hairs. The flower structure of this weed plant contains 1 smooth valve. It is long, narrow, divided into 5 filiform one-seeded mericarps, with glandular erect hairs on the beak.

Seed Fruit: Seed are reticulate and connected to a long style that rotates with drying cycles and helps seed penetrate material on the soil surface.

Where Found: Dissected Geranium can be found worldwide in temperate regions. It is common in lawns, gardens, and waste places.

  • Life cycle: biennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Geraniaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate; opposite

  • Leaf shape: heart

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated; lobed

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: purple; blue

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody; upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: palmate; simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Root structure: fibrous; taproot

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf