Scientific Name: Chenopodium album

Common Name: lambsquarters

Other Common Names: missouri goosefoot, white goosefoot, cmmon lamb quarters

Habit: An erect annual reaching heights of 2 m. Foliage and flower calyx (leaves around the flower bud) especially younger leaves are covered with a grey powder or mealy substance.

Leaves: Leaves are very irregular ranging in shape from triangle to lance shaped with jagged edges they have been described as being shaped like a goose's foot and are alternate in arrangement. They are 2 to 14 cm long, and 1 to 6 cm wide and simple.

Identifying Characteristics: Stems often have redish/purplish and light green streaks. Dense flower clusters can be found at the terminal ends of the branches. Leaves often have a gray mealy look. Can be toxic to animals and humans in large quantities. Seedlings can be confused with redroot pigweed but the cotelydons of redroot pigweed have a prominant midrib while lambsquarter does not.

Flower Seed Head: Found in dense clusters at the ends of branches and leaf axils they have no petals and are grainy in texture. Flowers are green in color and look more like little balls.

Seed Fruit: Seed are surrounded by a papery sack with a single tiny black disk shaped seed inside. Seed resembles amaranthus seed but is not as shiny and has a coating around it often.

Where Found: Throughout the United States in several habitats including cultivated crops, landscapes, wastelands, and gardens.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Chenopodiaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance; triangle

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire; lobed

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: green

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: square or multi-edged

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: not symmetrical

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf