Scientific Name: Coronopus didymus

Common Name: lesser swinecress

Synonyms: Carara didyma, Lepidium didymum

Habit: This creeping winter annual flowers from midwinter into spring. In certain cases, the plant may act as a biennial.

Leaves: The pinnately divided leaves are divided into numerous segments, and can be found in dense mats on the ground. The stems are freely branched, and may grow from 5 to 40 cm in height.

Identifying Characteristics: When crushed, the leaves will emit a foul odor.

Flower Seed Head: The white 2 to 3 mm diameter flowers grow in compact clusters or racemes that arise from the leaf axils. Each flower has 4 petals.

Seed Fruit: The seeds develop in silicles that have two inflated rounded sections.

Where Found: This plant prefers wet, disturbed areas, and can be found growing in turf, and fields.

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Brassicaceae