Scientific Name: Egeria densa

Common Name: Brazilian waterweed

Other Common Names: Brazilian elodea, brazillian eloda, south American waterweed, elodea

Synonyms: Anacharis densa, Elodea densa, Philotria densa

Leaves: May occur in whorls of 3 to 6 but are most commonly found in whorls of 4. Individual leaves are linear to oblong in outline, approximately 1 to 1 1/4 inches long and 5 mm wide. Leaves have leaf margins that are finely toothed, but these are hardly noticeable without a magnifying glass. The undersides of the leaf midribs are smooth and without teeth unlike those of hydrilla.

Identifying Characteristics: Submersed aquatic weed with leaves arranged in whorls of 3 to 6 and showy flowers with 3 white petals. Brazilian elodea may be easily mistaken for Hydrilla. However, hydrilla has leaves with teeth on the undersides of the leaf midribs and also has much smaller flowers. Hydrilla also produces tubers unlike Brazilian elodea.

Flower Seed Head: Consist of 3 white petals and 3 green sepals. Individual flowers are relatively large and showy, with petals that are approximately 1/3 inch long. Flowers usually appear just at the water surface due to long (1 to 4 inches) flower stalks (pedicels) that arise from the areas between the leaves and the stems (leaf axils).

Where Found: Submersed aquatic weed that can be found throughout the southeastern United States in ponds, lakes, streams, and rivers.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Hydrocharitaceae