Scientific Name: Ceratophyllum demersum

Common Name: coon's tail

Other Common Names: hornwort

Synonyms: Ceratophyllum apiculatum, Ceratophyllum demersum var. apiculatum

Leaves: All parts of the plant, including the leaves, are rough to the touch. Leaves are submersed, finely dissected, and occur in whorls of 5 or more. Individual leaves are linear in outline, to 3/4 inch long, and are toothed along one margin only. Leaves become more and more crowded toward the stem tip.

Identifying Characteristics: An aquatic annual weed that is submersed and has the overall appearance of a coon s tail . Submersed aquatic weed that resembles a coon s tail. The toothed margin along one side of the leaves of coontail help to distinguish this from most other submersed aquatic weeds.

Flower Seed Head: Small, solitary, without a stalk, and occur at the leaf bases (leaf axils). Flowers are inconspicuous and have no sepals and petals. Flowers also remain submersed throughout the year.

Seed Fruit: An achene.

Where Found: This weed is capable of forming large colonies in fairly deep water of lakes and ponds and is found throughout the southeastern United States

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Ceratophyllaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: whorled

  • Leaf shape: needle

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: green

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: palmate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Leaf stalk: none