Scientific Name: Populus deltoides

Common Name: eastern cottonwood

Other Common Names: common cottonwood

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Tree

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Salicaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: triangle

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf