Scientific Name: Calocedrus decurrens

Common Name: incense cedar

Synonyms: Heyderia decurrens, Libocedrus decurrens

Leaves: The leaves are small, scale-like, oblong-ovate, in whorls of four, decurrent, and closely adnate on the branchlets and aromatic when crushed.

Identifying Characteristics: Cypress family Cupressaceae. Incense cedar (Calocedrus decurrens is a medium sized tree eighty to one hundred twenty feet high. The bark is bright cinnamon-red, broken into irregularly ridges, and covered with closely appressed plate-like scales

Flower Seed Head: The flowers are monecious, appearing in January on the ends of short lateral branchlets of the previous year.

Seed Fruit: The fruit is reddish-brown or yellowish-brown that ripens in the early autumn and remains on the tree until spring.

Where Found: Calocedrus decurrens is native to the mountains from western Oregon in higher Coast Ranges and Sierra Nevada to southern California and western Nevada.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Tree

  • Plant family: Cupressaceae