Scientific Name: Cynodon dactylon

Common Name: Bermudagrass

Other Common Names: devilgrass, motie molulu, manienie, grama-seda

Synonyms: Capriola dactylon, Cynodon aristiglumis, Cynodon incompletus, Panicum dactylon

Habit: A wiry perennial grass with creeping stolons and rhizomes. Foliage is gray-green to bluish green and forms dense mats. As a desirable turfgrass, bermudagrass is typically maintained at less than 1 inch mowing height. Plants grow during summer and produce seedheads through mid to late summer. Foliage turns brown and persists through the dormant winter months and new green shoots arise in the spring.

Leaves: Leaves are gray-green to blue-green short (2 to 8 in long) and narrow (2 to 5 mm wide). The collar often has long hairs and the ligule is a tuft of hairs. Leaves typically lack hairs and do not have auricles. Stolons are abundant.

Identifying Characteristics: Leaves are rolled in the bud and the ligule is hairy. Stolons are abundant and rhizomes are scaly and sharp.

Flower Seed Head: Seedheads are produced in mid to late summer and consist of 3 to 7 finger-like spikes that radiate from a central point on short, slender, ascending stems.

Seed Fruit: Seed are short and plump about 1.7 mm long and usually shiny straw colored.

Where Found: Common bermudagrass grows in hot dry climates typical of the southern US. It is a common weed in cool-season grasses of the transition zone. Bermudagrass does not survive harsh winters and is difficult to maintain as a turfgrass in extreme northern areas. However, enough plants usually persist to cause weed problems.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: folded in bud

  • Hair surface: no hairs; hairs on basal half only

  • Ligule: hairy

  • Length: less than 1 mm

  • Seed head: branched spike

  • Width: less than 5 mm

  • Grass stem: flat or oval