Scientific Name: Eragrostis curvula

Common Name: weeping lovegrass

Other Common Names: boer love grass

Synonyms: Eragrostis chloromelas, Eragrostis curvula var. conferta, Eragrostis curvula var. curvula, Eragrostis robusta

Habit: It is a bunch-type perennial that can grow 4 to 6 feet tall. It can have a wispy and weeping habit to it once it matures.

Leaves: Can grow up to 26 inches long and 3 to 4 mm wide. They are narrow, stiff and pointed and have a "weeping" or arching-over appearance. Sheaths have long hairs near the collar region, and has a short hairy ligule.

Identifying Characteristics: .This grass is a bunch-type perennial that can grow relatively tall, and is known for its "drooping" or "weeping" appearance. It has a hairs near the collar region and has a hairy ligule. It is used for erosion control in some areas and originates from East Africa

Flower Seed Head: The seed heads are open, nodding panicles, reaching a height of 20 to 30 inches and 6 inches wide.

Seed Fruit: Spikelets are 1/2 in long and can contain 4 to 15 florets. Seed grains are 1.7 mm long and flattened

Where Found: Weeping lovegrass prefers a light-textured, well-drained soil, and will thrive on soils of low fertility. Distributed throughout the southern United States. Typically occurs where it has been planted such as ornamental areas, pastures, mine reclamation, and roadsides, and is used for erosion control or forage.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rolled in bud

  • Hair surface: no hairs

  • Ligule: hairy

  • Length: more than 3 mm; 2-3 mm

  • Seed head: panicle

  • Width: less than 5 mm

  • Grass stem: round