Scientific Name: Ampelamus albidus

Common Name: honeyvine milkweed

Other Common Names: honeyvine, climbing milkweed, sandvine

Synonyms: Cynanchum laeve, Ampelamus laevis, Gonolobus laevis

Habit: forb/herb, vine

Leaves: Opposite, entire, heart-shaped, 3-7 inches long, 1.5-5 inches wide. Leaves do not have hairs and occur on petioles that are 1-4 inches long. Leaf surfaces have conspicuous white veins that arise from a common point (palmate venation).

Identifying Characteristics: A perennial with slender, twining stems that may reach 10 ft in length. Found throughout the southeastern United States. Although the name implies a secretion of milky sap as in other milkweed species (Asclepias spp.), this does not occur in the leaves or stems of honeyvine milkweed. A perennial twining vine with opposite leaves and relatively large fruit (follicle). This weed is often incorrectly identified as a morningglory (Ipomoea spp.) or Field Bindweed (<a href='../../weedimg/79'>Convolvulus arvensis</a>). However, the prominent white veins distinguishes this weed from any of the morningglories, and the heart-shaped leaf distinguishes this weed from field bindweed

Flower Seed Head: Small (2-3 mm broad), white, numerous, and occur on flower stalks that arise between stems and leaves (axillary).

Seed Fruit: A smooth, angled follicle that is 3.5-5.5 inches long, 1-2.5 inches wide.

Where Found: Found throughout the southeastern United States.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Vine

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asclepiadaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite;

  • Leaf shape: lance; triangle;

  • Leaf margin: entire;

  • Stem hairs: no hairs;

  • Ochrea: Not Present;

  • Flower color: yellow; white;

  • Growth habit: vine;

  • Stem: round or oval;

  • Leaf structure: simple;

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs;

  • Root structure: fibrous; stolons present;

  • Flower symmetry: radial symmetry;

  • Flower diameter: pencil;

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf;