Scientific Name: Anoda cristata

Common Name: spurred anoda

Other Common Names: crested anoda

Synonyms: Anoda acerifolia, Anoda lavaterioides, Sida cristata

Habit: Spurred anoda is freely branching from the base and may reach 3 1/2 feet in height. This plant has a low growing, spreading habit and the stems can spread four to five feet from the taproot. The leaves are alternate, 1 1/2 to 3 inches long, and are usually triangular or arrowhead-shaped.

Leaves: Erect annual with alternate, triangular-shaped leaves that are coarsely toothed. Alternate, hairy on both surfaces, approximately 2 to 4 inches long, and triangular in outline. Leaves are coarsely toothed and have three distinct lobes. Leaf petioles often have stipules at the base.

Identifying Characteristics: Seedlings with 1 round and 1 heart-shaped cotyledon, and plants with triangular-shaped, coarsely-toothed leaves.

Flower Seed Head: Solitary flowers arise from the area between the petioles and the stem (leaf axils). Flowers are 7 to 12 mm wide with petals that are light blue to lavender in color.

Seed Fruit: A capsule containing 10 to 20 segments each with one 2.8 to 3.2 mm long kidney-shaped brown or black seed.

Where Found: Primarily a weed of agronomic crops found in the southern United States. Fields, roadsides, and waste places.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Malvaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval; triangle

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: lobed; serrated

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: blue; white; purple

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: dime; pencil

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf; longer than leaf