Scientific Name: Potamogeton crispus

Common Name: curly pondweed

Other Common Names: crisped pondweed, curly pondweed

Leaves: Leaves: Leaves are arranged alternately along the stem, are submersed, and do not occur on petioles (sessile). Leaves are approximately 2 to 3 inches long and 1/4 to 1/2 inch wide. The margins are distinctively wavy or 'curled', and most leaves have a prominent red-tinged midvein. Some leaves are also red-tinged throughout. Roots: Both rhizomes and stolons occur. Stems: Branching, somewhat flattened, often whitish in color.

Identifying Characteristics: A submersed aquatic perennial with both rhizomes and stolons and distinctive "curly" leaves. Curlyleaf pondweed can form thick mats in lakes and rivers.The distinctive wavy leaf margins and rhizomes and stolons of this weed make it easy to distinguish from most other submersed aquatic plants.

Flower Seed Head: Occur on flower stalks (peduncles) that arise from the area between the leaf bases and the stems (axillary regions)

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Potamogetonaceae