Scientific Name: Anthemis cotula

Common Name: mayweed chamomile

Other Common Names: stinking chamomile

Synonyms: Maruta cotula

Habit: This bushy plant is a summer annual, although it can be a winter annual with the right conditions. Germination takes place in early spring, with flowering occurring from late April through early September.

Leaves: The alternate, slightly hairy, leaves are deeply divided and pointy. The leaves can grow from 3/4 to 2 1/2 inches in length, and when crushed, will emit a foul odor.

Identifying Characteristics: This plant is similar to pineapple-weed. Its leaves, however, are more finely divided, and when crushed, pineapple-weed releases a pineapple odor.

Flower Seed Head: The 2/3 to 1 1/3 inch flowers grow individually on long stems. Each flower is composed of two types of flowers, white ray flowers on the perimeter, and yellow disk flowers occurring in the center of the flower.

Seed Fruit: The seeds develop in achenes approximately 1.2 to 1.8 mm in length.

Where Found: This plant can be found growing in waste grounds, although it will adapt to most conditions.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: lobed

  • Stem hairs: has hairs; no hairs

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs; no hairs

  • Flower diameter: half dollar; nickle; quarter; dime

  • Flower symmetry: not symmetrical

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf