Scientific Name: Oxalis corniculata

Common Name: creeping woodsorrel

Other Common Names: ihi, creeping oxalis, creeping woods, oxalis, yellow oxalis, yellow wood sorrel

Synonyms: Acetosella corniculata, Oxalis langloisii ,Oxalis pusilla, Oxalis repens, Oxalis villosa, Xanthoxalis corniculata, Xanthoxalis langloisii, Xanthoxalis repens

Habit: This erect perennial can be found flowering during most of the year. It may act as a summer annual in cooler climates.

Leaves: The alternate leaves are composed of three heart-shaped leaflets. They can range in color from green to purple. The leaf margins can be fringed with hairs.

Identifying Characteristics: When exposed to full sunlight, or drought conditions, the leaves will turn reddish and wilt. The stems are hairy and are usually green, but can be pink.

Flower Seed Head: The yellow flowers form in clusters on slender stalks. The flowers generally grow in clusters of 1-5 and have 5 petals.

Seed Fruit: Seeds come from angulated, cylindrical, hairy seedpods, resembling okra. The seedpods can grow from 1/3 to 1 inch in length. Each pod may contain from 10-50 seeds, and when ripe, will expel them with great force up to 13 feet away. Because of the rough surface of the seeds, they tend to adhere to surfaces they encounter.

Where Found: This plant can be found growing in shady areas or in full sunlight if there is enough moisture.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Oxalidaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: heart

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: trifoliate

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: nickle; pencil; dime

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf