Scientific Name: Macleaya cordata

Common Name: plume poppy

Other Common Names: tree celandine

Synonyms: Bocconia cordata, Bocconia japonica

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Papaveraceae