Scientific Name: Commelina communis

Common Name: Asiatic dayflower

Synonyms: Commelina communis var. communis, Commelina communis var. ludens, Commelina debilis, Commelina willdenowii

Habit: Produced from July through September

Leaves: Leaves are alternate and oval to lance shaped. They are 3-12 cm long and 16 to 40 mm wide. Leaves do not have stalks and clasp the stem. The sheath is 1 to 2 cm long and has hairs at the base. The flower has a spathe that is on a stalk is 8 - 35 mm long and opposite the leaf. The spathe is 1.5 to 3 cm long. Leaves tend to be wider and longer than climbing dayflower.

Identifying Characteristics: Leaves have parallel veins, are fleshy, and have blue flowers. The lower third flower is usually white, unlike the third flower in climbing dayflower.

Flower Seed Head: Flower has two larger blue petals above and one smaller white petal below

Seed Fruit: Fruit are 2-celled capsules, usually with two seeds per cell. Seeds are 2.5-4.5 mm long, brown, pitted flat on one side and rounded on the other.

Where Found: Asiatic dayflower is primarily a weed of landscapes and field and container nurseries. Usually found growing on moist, rich soil in shady areas. It does not tolerate cultivation or mowing

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Commelinaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval

  • Stem hairs: no hairs; has hairs

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Flower color: blue; white

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs; has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: not symmetrical

  • Flower diameter: dime; pencil

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: none