Scientific Name: Echinochloa colona

Common Name: jungle rice

Other Common Names: water grass

Synonyms: Panicum colonum

Habit: Junglerice, a summer annual grass, is 2 to 3 feet (60 - 90 cm) tall. Widely distributed throughout California, it infests all summer annual crops and waste areas.

Leaves: Leaf sheath is smooth, margins free in upper part and basal portion of sheath is often tinged with red. Leaf blade is smooth, flat, linear lanceolate, flaccid, up to 10 in long, 3-7 mm wide, sometimes transverse purple bands.

Identifying Characteristics: Junglerice is propagated by seed. In the tropics, seed has little or no dormancy and germinates throughout the year when moisture is available. The weed is not easy to control in rice areas. The most common and selective method of control has been the use of herbicides, such as propanil, thiobencarb, and butachlor in early post-emergence treatments.

Flower Seed Head: The inflorescence of E. colona is green to purple, ascending panicle, 2-4 in long with 4 to 8 simple, short, compact branches up to an inch long, 3-4 mm wide, ascending or oppressed about half their own length apart.

Seed Fruit: Fruit of Junglerice is a caryopsis about 1.3- 2 mm long.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rolled in bud;

  • Hair surface: no hairs;

  • Ligule: none;

  • Stem: flat|oval;

  • Length: none;

  • Root structure: fibrous;

  • Seed head: panicle;

  • Width: less than 5 mm; 6 to 15 mm;