Scientific Name: Conoclinium coelestinum

Common Name: blue mistflower

Other Common Names: wild ageratum

Synonyms: Eupatorium coelestinum

Leaves: The opposite leaves are oval-shaped, hairy, and have toothed edges

Identifying Characteristics: Sunflower Family (Asteraceae). Mistflower is an erect (to 3 feet), rhizomatous perennial, often forming colonies. It is a U.S. native.Mistflower is adapted to most soil types, but is especially suited to heavy textured and to highly organic soils. Natural stands are found on moist to wet sites, such as low woods, wet meadows, and ditches. It grows best in full sun, but will tolerate light shade.

Flower Seed Head: The small flower heads are clustered at the top of the plant. They are powder blue to violet and fluffy in appearance, similar to Ageratums used as garden bedding plants.

Seed Fruit: The tiny seeds are black, elongated, and have long white hairs attached to one end.

Where Found: Blue mistflower is distributed throughout the eastern and midwest United States.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Asteraceae