Scientific Name: Silene latifolia ssp. alba

Common Name: bladder campion

Other Common Names: evening lychnis, white campion, white cockle

Synonyms: Silene alba, Lychnis alba, Lychnis loveae, Lychnis vespertina, Melandrium album, Silene pratensis

Habit: Plants germinate in spring and grow through summer. Flowers occur from mid summer until frost. Plants grows erect and stems are covered with short and soft hairs.

Leaves: Leaf shape is variable, and can be relatively broad and elliptical or lanceolate and oval-shaped. The leaves are approximately 1.25.

Identifying Characteristics: Has hairy, opposite leaves and lobed, bladder-like flowers.

Flower Seed Head: The flowers of the white campion occur mostly in clusters, with the individual flowers being split and having around 5 white petals. Flowers consist of a bladder-like base with prominent veins that are constricted near the tip where it is ringed by 5 white petals that are parted in a V shape.

Seed Fruit: The seed is an ovular capsule with 10 teeth. Seed pods turn brown and persist through the winter. Each seed pod contains hundreds of tiny brown seed.

Where Found: White campion occurs along roadsides, fence rows, and in disturbed fields.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Caryophyllaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery; disymetry

  • Flower diameter: pencil; dime

  • Root structure: fibrous; taproot

  • Leaf stalk: none; shorter than leaf